on orders over £40 - Mainland Uk*
Starter Motor
Find Starter Motor for your vehicle
Enter your reg and we'll show you only parts that fit — no guesswork.
Don't know your reg? Find manually
- ✓ Free delivery on orders over £40
- ✓ UK stock, dispatched from Northampton
- ✓ Filtered to your specific vehicle from DVLA data
Browse all Starter Motor
Valeo Starter Motor 12V 1.8kW 12 Teeth 438340
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438340) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 1kW 8 Teeth 438332
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438332) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 1.2kW 9 Teeth 438273
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438273) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 1.2kW 8 Teeth 438301
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438301) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 1.4kW 10 Teeth 438264
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438264) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 2kW Teeth 438176
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438176) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 1.2kW 9 Teeth 438328
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438328) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 2kW 12 Teeth 438281
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438281) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 1.4kW 8 Teeth 438334
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438334) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 1.4kW 10 Teeth 438266
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438266) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 1.4kW 10 Teeth 438267
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438267) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 1.3kW 9 Teeth 438270
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438270) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 0.7kW 11 Teeth 438305
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438305) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 2kW 12 Teeth 438287
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438287) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 24V 4kW 10 Teeth 438277
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438277) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 0.9kW 10 Teeth 438261
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438261) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 2.2kW 10 Teeth 438232
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438232) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 2kW 13 Teeth 438260
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438260) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 24V 6kW 12 Teeth 438295
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438295) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 1.8kW 14 Teeth 438297
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438297) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 1.4kW 10 Teeth 438265
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438265) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 1.2kW 9 Teeth 438294
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438294) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 1kW 11 Teeth 438279
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438279) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsValeo Starter Motor 12V 1.2kW 10 Teeth 438224
Description This Valeo Starter (Part Number 438224) is OE-quality replacement, supplied for direct fitment to compatible vehicles. Specifications ...
View full detailsAbout Starter Motor
Town Parts stocks a wide range of starter motor from established manufacturers includingFebi and Blue Print. Enter your registration above and we'll narrow the list to starter motor that match your vehicle in the TecDoc catalogue. We always recommend confirming the part dimensions against your existing component before fitting, as specifications can vary between trim levels and engine variants.
All stock dispatches from our Northampton warehouse with free standard delivery on orders over £40 to most UK mainland locations. Browse the full starter motor catalogue below, or use the registration lookup to filter to parts matched to your vehicle.
Frequently asked
How do I know a part will fit my car?
Enter your registration above and we cross-check against the TecDoc catalogue to narrow the list to starter motor listed against your vehicle. Specifications can still vary between trim levels and engine variants, so we recommend confirming the part dimensions against your existing component before fitting.
What brands do you stock?
We stock established manufacturer brands sourced through trade channels. The brand row at the bottom of this page shows which manufacturers we carry for starter motor. We don't sell unbranded parts.
How quickly will my order arrive?
Most orders dispatch from our Northampton warehouse within 1–2 working days. Free standard delivery on orders over £40 to most UK mainland locations.
What if the part doesn't fit?
Please check our returns policy for the current terms. If you're unsure about fitment for your specific vehicle variant, please contact our team before ordering using the details at the bottom of the site.
Can I check fitment before ordering?
Yes — every product page shows whether the part is listed against your selected vehicle. Where multiple sizes exist for the same vehicle, the dimensions are shown so you can compare against your existing part. If you're unsure, contact our team for help confirming the right option.
Brands for Starter Motor
We stock starter motor from these manufacturers — each linked to a dedicated brand page with the full range:
About Starter Motor
Our starter motor range is built from established UK suppliers and trusted aftermarket brands. Each product is mapped against OE/OEM references and TecDoc ktype data so the reg-lookup above filters to only the parts that fit your specific make, model, engine and trim.
Enter your registration to see exact-fit options — or browse by brand using the tiles above. The full catalogue covers most major makes and models on UK roads, with same-business-day dispatch on stock items ordered before 2pm.
Bulbs, batteries and electrical parts
Electrical and lighting parts are some of the most frequently replaced wear items — headlight bulbs typically last 1-3 years depending on type, batteries 3-5 years in normal use, and other parts like alternators, starters and sensors are catch-it-early items.
Common signs to replace
- Dimming headlights or a yellower beam — bulb output is dropping; replace in pairs (UK MOT requires matching).
- Slow cranking on cold mornings — battery or alternator.
- A dashboard warning light that wasn't there yesterday — pull the OBD code before guessing at the cause; many parts can throw the same warning.
Bulbs must match by pair
UK law requires both headlight bulbs to match in colour and output. Replace as a pair even if only one is failing — the second will follow soon and a mismatched pair can fail an MOT.
Why buy from Town Parts
- Reg-lookup fitment — see only the parts mapped to your specific vehicle.
- UK warehouses — most stock items dispatch same business day on orders before 2pm.
- Established brands — the brand tiles above are the full list available in this category.
- Standard returns — handled per our returns policy linked in the footer.